?

Log in

No account? Create an account
after all the Christmas talk - alyburns' (aka sideburns & alyjude) Hiding Place
If you spoke faster than David Hewlett you’d travel back in time: Michael Shanks
alyburns
alyburns
after all the Christmas talk
I was remembering my annual visit to South Coast Plaza, and in particular, Crystal Court and their world-famous three-story Christmas tree. When I was working, I'd take my lunch hour (or two) there and even celebrated the holidays by taking my staff there more than a few times. After viewing the tree, we'd eat at the Italian Trattoria (within view of the tree since the seating is actually in the atrium court rather being an 'inside' restaurant) which is now Nello Cucina (I think it's had a few names over the years *G*). So with that memory in mind, I thought I'd post some pics of the tree - under the cut to save your flist. :)


The Whole Tree


Close up of the village and one of the Huge Santas


The kiddie train on the upper level


Here, you can just see the little train chugging through the village


And the top of the 'tree'

Tags:

10 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
caarianna From: caarianna Date: December 7th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, wow. What a huge tree and what wonderful decorations! I'm a sucker for trains. Where is this? Is this something we should check out when I'm there over the holidays?
alyburns From: alyburns Date: December 7th, 2011 06:04 am (UTC) (Link)

Oh, we should DEFINITELY

go there - you'll LOVE it. And there's plenty of seating so I can sit while you walk and enjoy. :) *puts on calendar*
And fortunately, it's very open (a true atrium) and less crowded feeling, so my usual amount of xanax should hold me.
caarianna From: caarianna Date: December 7th, 2011 04:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Oh, we should DEFINITELY

GREAT! We're gonna have a great time this Christmas!! :)
math_magician From: math_magician Date: December 7th, 2011 04:11 am (UTC) (Link)
That's beautiful! Thanks so much for sharing.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: December 7th, 2011 06:06 am (UTC) (Link)

Isn't it?

and when you look straight up, you see the sky as the Crystal Court has a huge skylight instead of a regular ceiling (in fact, that's how they get the tree in!). It's a beautiful spot for the holidays and shopping in general - very open, with fountains, etc. Totally cool. :)
kaleecat From: kaleecat Date: December 7th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC) (Link)
OH, how wonderful. That's what I miss about living in a big city--the large scale Christmas decorations. I love the model train. (my dad went to a model train show last weekend, I was jealous).

What great memories.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: December 7th, 2011 06:12 am (UTC) (Link)

Yeah, that's what I miss this time of year

all the fun I had at work, the christmas party for my staff, all the boxes of See's candies from my customers and vendors (and other baskets of goodies *G* but I really miss the Sees candy boxes - all decked out for Christmas!) and the way the drivers would try to sneak in and put presents on my desk. Of course, the big bowl of holiday candy I had in my office could have been considered a bribe lure. *eg*

Yep, I miss the parties that came with working, all the excellent meals, and my house, all decorated up in and out. But I don't miss year-end inventory or creating a budget during the best time of the year! LOL! Besides, there's no time like the present for making new memories, right? *nods*
vamysteryfan From: vamysteryfan Date: December 7th, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
That is just amazing! A whole village under the tree and a ride around it! That would be a fun place to hang out and people watch! I would really want to take the ride.

Edited at 2011-12-07 04:16 pm (UTC)
alyburns From: alyburns Date: December 7th, 2011 10:19 pm (UTC) (Link)

I have seen parents

riding the kiddie train - although...i didn't exactly see their kids *G* so I'm thinking - yep, you could do it. :) Here's hoping for a money miracle for you - it would be cool to have you here for the holidays. *G*
scherwood From: scherwood Date: December 7th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
wow dude~ O_o
10 comments or Leave a comment