?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Boy, the things you miss when you're not looking... - alyburns' (aka sideburns & alyjude) Hiding Place
If you spoke faster than David Hewlett you’d travel back in time: Michael Shanks
alyburns
alyburns
Boy, the things you miss when you're not looking...
...like the cancellation of Amanda Tapping's show, Sanctuary. Personally, I'm not surprised as I hated the tone and storyline of last season and think many fans felt the same dissatisfaction. It also seemed as though Robin Dunne's part had been shrunk down far below his CO-star status assumed, which also angered me - and maybe more than a few others. I truly enjoyed the first seasons, but won't miss it now. :( OTOH, I was very happy to hear Body of Proof will be back (but will Peter? Anyone know?). I love that show.

But the biggie was finding out that BOTH Hawaii 5-0 and Castle have survived their Monday night battle. Go figure.

Oh, and hallelujah, NCIS returns with all cast members re-upped, thus our team returns intact for the new season! I was worried about Weatherly - I know he really wanted to direct not only more episodes, but other shows as well, so thought he might come to an end in the elevator - but happily - no. :)

I'm still waiting to hear if the A&E show, The Glades is going to be renewed - major finger-crossing going on here.

And just to prove I can do a post that does NOT mention a certain auction...under the cut, a line-up of my current favorite guys - meaning they're on shows that haven't been cancelled - yet. :)



Here they are, my guys - and in no particular order of adorability....
actor 11  actor 2
actor 1  actor 3

actor 4  actor 5
actor 6
actor 7  actor 8
actor 9
actor 10

There are more, but off to bed I go....

Tags:

15 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
kaleecat From: kaleecat Date: August 7th, 2012 05:55 am (UTC) (Link)
I really did not like the majority of the last season of Sanctuary at all--well the ep when Magnus went to the past was neat because we got Peter Wingfield. Oh, and they got rid of Kate which was another good IMO, they should never have killed off Magnus's daughter whose name escapes me. But you're so right about Robin Dunne's "Will" who was got me to stay with the show in the first place.

I haven't watched The Glades, but I'm really enjoying Longmire on the same network.
For me the summer shows to watch were: Longmire, Falling Skies, Saving Hope. I am very iffy on what Warehouse 13 is doing since the return. I missed most of the last half of 1st season Alphas so I'm a bit lost on that one.

So so happy Weatherly re-upped. the worry on what stupid shippy shit they're going to do in the premiere is taking the buzz off the happy though.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: August 7th, 2012 09:37 am (UTC) (Link)

I agree on the

shippy-NCIS junk. :( And yeah, I've lost interest in Warehouse 13 too - and Alphas just weirded itself out. The one alpha (can't remember her name), who can 'push' you? She's apparently really off the show and is being replaced, but the way they did it? Crappy writing. And to think, this show stars David Strathairn, one our great actors - it should have writing up to his par. :(

You do NEED to watch The Glades :) and it's a perfect lead-in to Longmire (which may be on its way out although A&E is going to great lengths to save it - they never gave The Glades half the air time they're giving Longmire).
phantmchic From: phantmchic Date: August 7th, 2012 05:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
I totally agree that they shouldn't have killed off Ashley. I spent all of last season waiting for her reappear because I couldn't believe that Magnus had relived the last 100+ years and with all that planning time had let her daughter die again. I figured they would reveal that she had secretly saved Ashley and she was in hiding waiting for the right time to reveal herself.

I think I would have really preferred a show about the 5: Magnus, Watson, Tesla, Druitt, and the Invisible Man. Last season if there weren't at least two of them in an episode, it didn't get saved on my DVR.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: August 7th, 2012 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

I never thought Ashley would last

as long as she did - because I have a very pessimistic view of actresses and there aren't many who'd star in their own show with a beautiful blonde as their daughter - and as nice as Amanda is - well, 'nuff said. And I too loved the Fab Five - it would have been great if they'd stayed there, kept them - it was a treat of great acting - which may be why it was doomed. :(
caarianna From: caarianna Date: August 7th, 2012 04:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL, nice line up! Don't know them all, but most are on my current fav list, too ... I'd add Christian Kane and Tom DeKay, but I'm not as keen on the 5-0 lot. Hmm, and I'd also add the guy who plays the blind dude on Covert Ops. The kid who plays Sinbad is delectable but, sadly, the writing and acting are both pretty abysmal so I doubt I'll watch more of it. There's a new show in the fall about cop partners that don't get along that looks like it might be fun. And you don't Murdock Mysteries; if you did, I'm sure Yannick would be on your list. ::grins::

As for Sanctuary, I lost interest a while ago (but it was fun to see the actor who played the vampire super-smart guy, damn, what's his name, reprise the same character (if not as a vampire persona) on Murdock Mysteries. Glad the NCIS crew will all be back.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: August 7th, 2012 11:15 pm (UTC) (Link)

Both Christian and Tom will be in my next

"My Men" post *G* along with Cho and Rigsby from the Mentalist and more. :)
angels21k From: angels21k Date: August 7th, 2012 05:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sorry pet. It would appear Peter will not be back in Body of Proof and neither will the lovely two cops whose names defeat me. Shame, I like them all.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: August 7th, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC) (Link)

OH NO!

Tell me where to go to see this horrible news???? Although I'm not altogether surprised about Pete - I've been seeing the actor everywhere and ready to be a regular in any of the shows.
angels21k From: angels21k Date: August 7th, 2012 11:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
It was on the Michael Ausellio (or something) web page a little while ago, So poor old Peter, whom I really liked, will perish in a cetain pair of arms. Apparently they are bringing in an 'old love' to spice things up. Like, yeah, right..

I can't remember why the two police people are being bumped - but who knows what darkness grows in the minds of men - or TPTB!

Not sur
alyburns From: alyburns Date: August 8th, 2012 12:26 am (UTC) (Link)

Ah, found it!

Thank you! Okay, so supposedly nothing to do with money, just trying to get more action in. And they wanted a 'relationship' for Megan and Peter, but gosh, as MALE writers, it seems they just couldn't write it because, OMG, Peter is SUBORDINATE to Megan!!! God forbid a WOMAN has a relationship with a man who works FOR her. *rolls eyes*

No trouble when it's a woman who's subordinate (can we say Grey's Anatomy - and just about every other show?), but turning the tables? Nope. Men can't write it. So instead of promoting poor Peter - they just kill him off. :(
alyburns From: alyburns Date: August 8th, 2012 12:29 am (UTC) (Link)

Oh, yeah, and as for the other

two (the cops) - can we say "D.E.M.O.G.R.A.P.H.I.C.S"? So instead of one big, older, balding cop and a black female (the double whammy of doom), they'll be replaced by 1) Megan's new love interest, a guy from her past and 2) wow, what a surprise, a YOUNG, HOT, MALE detective. Gee.

Whiz.
duffy_99 From: duffy_99 Date: August 8th, 2012 05:09 am (UTC) (Link)
One of my favorite pictures of Scotty! And is this good news about The Glades or was it referring to what's airing now? http://www.tv.com/news/whats-renewed-whats-canceled-and-whats-still-in-between-2012-edition-28304/
alyburns From: alyburns Date: August 9th, 2012 12:36 am (UTC) (Link)

Alas, no,

that was for this season. :( And it's my fave pic of him too!! GMTA! :)
my_lil_darlin From: my_lil_darlin Date: August 8th, 2012 06:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
What, no Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman? I'm disappointed! Otherwise, nice scenery.
gmfor_moonridge From: gmfor_moonridge Date: August 9th, 2012 12:36 am (UTC) (Link)

Don't be disappointed yet

They get their very own post - with no one else. Coming up tomorrow. :)
15 comments or Leave a comment