?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Well, I've finally come down from my 'special Sunday' high... - alyburns' (aka sideburns & alyjude) Hiding Place
If you spoke faster than David Hewlett you’d travel back in time: Michael Shanks
alyburns
alyburns
Well, I've finally come down from my 'special Sunday' high...
...and can now share the day with you guys!

Many of you have belladonnaf66 on your flist and magician113 (both have aka's: belladonna_sw and merlin113) and on Sunday, I was thrilled to play hostess *snerk* (I never get up - it's 'help yourselves, folks' here!) as was Abby *double snerk* - who just finds the most comfortable spot to sit and occassionally rises up to a regal position so all guests can glory in her beauty. *rolls eyes*

Merlin (Regina) and I have gotten together before *waves at caarianna* but discovering that Belladonna (Kris) had now moved to Southern California, well, who wouldn't drop her a line and plead that somehow we get together? And once she said yes, who wouldn't make sure another TS buddy joined us too? Right, no one! (alas, was hoping Chris - luna_61 - would also make it, but she had to work *sobs*) So our day was planned and, by about 1:30 or so, both were sitting in my living room!

A fandom girl get-together has to be the best thing to come out of being in fandom/s and, through the years, they've provided some of the most fun and memorable times; Sunday was no different.

I think we all expected to talk non-stop fandom, but somehow, politics reared its stupid head (my fault, as usual *scans the web for "NO POLITICS" zippers*) and yet, we still managed to learn a great deal about each other, which is what a first-time get-together is all about. :) Since Kris needed to get on the road before dark, after about 3 hours of chatter, we headed off to Rose Canyon Cantina in Trabuco Canyon (they're called "Rose Canyon Cantina" because they're next to the Rose Canyon Creek - *snorts*) for dinner.
rose canyon cantina      patio_ani1

I only wish we could have eaten out on the patio, but the humidity was a bit too high for these old arthritic bones, but it was comfy inside and while we knoshed on chips, we then had some fun with our cute waiter (yes, Kris, I noticed how you noticed him *winks*). How did we do this? Well, after I ordered the Carnitas dinner,  Kris said to the waiter, "I'll have the same but opposite!" The cutie-pie waiter, being no dummy, got it immediately and even appreciated not only the humor, but the clever manner of 'short-cut' ordering (explanation: I ordered the Spanish rice, refried beans and corn tortillas with mine while Kris wanted the Mexican rice, black beans and yep, flour tortillas - get it? *BG*). And just so you know, because I know you're dying to know; Regina had the 'sizzling fajitas'. :)

We had good conversation between delicious bites but, as all good times do, it had to come to an end as Kris still had to get on the road b4 dark. She left directly from the restaurant while Regina and I came back here for a bit. We'd hoped to have dessert, thanks to Regina, who'd not come empty-handed. She'd brought dessert and I'm only sorry that A) Kris didn't get to enjoy it and B) neither did Regina because both of us were stuffed to the gills.

BUT I DID - okay, I enjoyed it yesterday, but oh, how I did enjoy all of it! *g*

Regina'd made not one, but TWO homemade ice creams; a toasted coconut and mint, but she didn't stop there. No, she also brought cookies AND brownies (the brownies were made with bourbon *happy sigh*, spread in a cookie sheet and, when ready, cut out in thin fudgy rounds which were perfect for brownie/ice cream sandwiches *swoons*). Oh, and she brought bread too, which I had for breakfast today (no, silly, not the whole loaf - although I could have!!!) - all toasty and slathered in cream cheese. *starts to eye the refrigerator again*

Anyway, last night, after eating my Mexican leftovers, I had a nice scoop of both ice cream flavors so I could experience two different ice cream sandwichs - and will now quote Rachel Ray:
"YUMMO!"

Regina, girl, you not only ROCK, but you can COOK!!!!

Oh, Kris, I only wish you'd been able to enjoy too. :( But I'll have an extra helping tonight - just for you. I'm nothing if not a good friend, willing to sacrifice when necessary. *nods unselfishly* *eg*

Next time, ladies, it will be an all fandom party, okay? And if we can do it in the Fall (say early November) then  caarianna will be here too! So luna_61, Knitty Kitty, Regina and Kris, get ready for a Fall Fandom Party!!!

Oh, and Regina? Today, I took some of the cookies and, with some of the toasted coconut ice cream, blended them together. I now offer you another "YUMMO!" *BG*

Tags:

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
mab_browne From: mab_browne Date: August 29th, 2012 03:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Regina is indeed a divine cook. It sounds like you had great fun. :-)
knitty_woman From: knitty_woman Date: August 29th, 2012 03:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Sounds like a great time was had by all! Regina is amazing - when Mab was here a few years ago, Regina brought gifts galore for all. So glad you were able to get together for a bit. I look forward to getting together with all of you this fall once Marilyn is back in the Southland!
bluewolf458 From: bluewolf458 Date: August 29th, 2012 06:00 am (UTC) (Link)
You're making me jealous! The chances of my ever visiting America again are so vanishingly small you wouldn't find them with a microscope - heck, there are places in Scotland I'd love to see again, but doubt I ever will!

Enjoy your next get-together!
alyburns From: alyburns Date: September 2nd, 2012 02:58 am (UTC) (Link)

I know what you mean

Visiting you in Scotland has been a dream for quite awhile (and almost came true once) - and like you, I suspect there are many places right here in my own backyard I'll never see again. Heck, I'd settle for a day at Disneyland just BEFORE Christmas break (same with Knott's Berry Farm!) and that ain't gonna happen. :( Just driving to most places now are out of reach, gas price-wise. :(

BUT - if the Lotto gods ever smile on me, it's America for you, followed by me in Scotland. :)
bluewolf458 From: bluewolf458 Date: September 2nd, 2012 06:59 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: I know what you mean

Gas prices. I wish ours were the same as yours. We're close to $10 a gallon here (working to the rate of exchange I got for the payment to Moonridge) About three-quarters of that is tax. It cost me approx $60 to fill my three-quarter empty tank on Friday... and I run a small car.

And deserving people like us never win Lotto :-( But I agree, if Camelot ever smiles on me, I'll certainly be looking to see you, and dragging you around a few places here!
vamysteryfan From: vamysteryfan Date: August 29th, 2012 05:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
That sounds like so much fun! I love hearing about fannish get-togethers!

But if the early November one is too early, the political conversations will be fast and furious :)
alyburns From: alyburns Date: September 2nd, 2012 02:59 am (UTC) (Link)

NO NO NO!

I SWEAR TO GOD (Regina, I PROMISE) no politics!!!! Of course, if it's AFTER voting day, well, 'nuff said....

And hopefully the next get-together will actually BE about fandom! LOL!
caarianna From: caarianna Date: August 29th, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
I won't be getting to the desert until around 10 Nov, and won't hit the coast until the last week of Nov but hopefully we can all get together that week! Eight weeks from tomorrow, I hit the road, heading south!
alyburns From: alyburns Date: September 2nd, 2012 03:00 am (UTC) (Link)

darn tootin' we

will - somehow we'll get everyone in one place for one day while you're here - even if it's after the holidays.
angelskuuipo From: angelskuuipo Date: August 29th, 2012 06:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sounds like a lovely and delicious day! It's always a pleasure to hang with fandom friends, isn't it?

I've got two coming in next week (along with my parents o.O) and the six of us are going up to Estes Park for the Celtic Festival. It's going to be so much fun. :D
alyburns From: alyburns Date: September 2nd, 2012 03:01 am (UTC) (Link)

Okay, now I'm REALLY

jealous!!! I mean - REALLY!!! Fans AND a Celtic festival? *drools*
11 comments or Leave a comment