?

Log in

No account? Create an account
OMG - alyburns' (aka sideburns & alyjude) Hiding Place
If you spoke faster than David Hewlett you’d travel back in time: Michael Shanks
alyburns
alyburns
OMG
Our First Lady is making me cry like a baby. THIS is the America I want and love; that audience is the AMERICA I believe in - diverse, no fears, ready to do battle, sacrifice, fight for the right to BE.

APPLAUSE APPLAUSE APPLAUSE!



PS: that dress ain't bad either....
7 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
(Deleted comment)
alyburns From: alyburns Date: September 5th, 2012 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

You said it!

It's also interesting to note which channels are...right leaning, versus left. Last week, you couldn't find a 'new' episode of anything, but this week, during the DNC? Oh, yeah.

I was very disappointed by our local Fox News, which is on our local channel 11 (as opposed to the cable "FoxNews) as I'd always assumed it was a 'real' news hour. I learned last night I was WRONG. Channel 11 now joins my list of "No more watching", which means no more Master Chef or Hell's Cooking (both of which ran RERUNS last week during the RNC, but new episodes last night. *shakes head with sadness*

Anyway, you're right, Michelle rocked the house (and folks are saying she might be another Hilary, in as much as she'd be perfect to run for office herself - and I agree). :)
emerald_green37 From: emerald_green37 Date: September 5th, 2012 06:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Love that woman, she's amazing. Listening to her talk about his rusted old car and the coffee table that he saved from a dumpster... they get it. Romney and his wife don't have a clue about how the rest of us live.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: September 5th, 2012 11:12 pm (UTC) (Link)

So true

and worse still - they don't want to know and don't think they need to. The entire campaign doesn't care about the fact that they're knowingly lying, don't care what the 'fact-checkers' find - they're talking to a base for whom NOTHING short of a short-range missile could penetrate! The famous "Republican Bubble". :(

Have you seen the Chuck Norris commercial? The Daily Show aired a part of it last night. I know I won't see it here in California, but I guarantee it's being played in Southern states and swing states. It's actually deplorable.
emerald_green37 From: emerald_green37 Date: September 6th, 2012 04:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: So true

I don't think we'll see that commercial up here in Oregon either. Thank goodness.
brihana25 From: brihana25 Date: September 5th, 2012 05:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
I adore her. She's brilliant, strong, an amazing mother, not to mention drop-dead gorgeous.

I've never in my life fangirled a First Lady, but I do her. So damn hard. I want to be just like her when I grow up.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: September 5th, 2012 11:12 pm (UTC) (Link)

LOL!

I was thinking the exact same thing when listening to her. Major fangirl here too!!!
7 comments or Leave a comment