?

Log in

No account? Create an account
OMG HELP! - alyburns' (aka sideburns & alyjude) Hiding Place
If you spoke faster than David Hewlett you’d travel back in time: Michael Shanks
alyburns
alyburns
OMG HELP!
I'm in SO much trouble - this is the worst thing that could happen. *shakes fist in air*

There's an "In & Out" burger opening TWO minutes from my house - any day now.

Two...(2) minutes! That's it. Three if there's a car in front of me at the stop sign and the only signal between me and the In & Out driveway is red. That's it. Just two minutes. Do you know how much weight there is now the potential for me to put on? In a VERY short time? Let me put it this weigh *snicker*: On the Biggest Loser, I'd LOSE BIG and be sent home in shame for GAINING. Yeah, that's how much weight is now only TWO minutes away any day now.

Currently, I would have to drive 20-25 minutes to the nearest In & Out - and on my budget, my driving issues and the gas prices, it ain't happening. So my weight was safe. Now...now...serious danger. And for GOD'S sake, their prices are still the same (as in cheap for what you get - and for those of you who don't have In & Out, well, their fast food burger makes every "Top Burger" list, including Bon Appetites!). And their fries? When you ask for them "Well done"? *swoons* Then and only then will they do the correct 'double fry' method but they do it better than anyone. The fries end up with an exterior like the most delicious potato chip but an interior like a soft, gentle puff of potato! (If you don't order "Well done", you get 'once-fried' and those are TERRIBLE).

Their burgers are my favorite in the world; juicy tomatoes, REALLY crisp whole lettuce (freshly washed and none of those shreds - sorry Mickey D's), cheese that's melted into the patties and over everything, and of course, their sauce (their version of 1000 Island). And did I mention the bun? NO sesame seeds (come on, you know they're nothing but an excuse to sell toothpicks!) but soft, warm with wonderfully crispy edges so you know it just came off the flat top! *happy sigh*

Even their shakes (make mine chocolate - all the better for dunking my salty fries in! Hey, don't look so shocked! Been doing it since my first cheeseburger, fries and chocolate malt at the age of five and even chefs now mix salty sweet, right? I'm finally IN!) are delicious and the only shake I'll take as a substitute for a chocolate malt. The darn thing stays thick all the way through - it's amazing - and those crispy fries will hold up just fine all covered in chocolatey goodness.

You're getting hungry now, aren't you? Damn it, me too. So...just a few more days and that place will be MINE, all MINE.

BTW: The whole In & Out thing? Never happens. It's the only drive-thru that isn't. In fact, I'd call it the "Drive, Park, Drive, Park...THEN...FINALLY...Out". I've never been in an In & Out line that didn't hang out onto the street and require the guys coming into the parking lot with their little tablets and earphones to take the orders right at your car to facilitate the line. You can't even get 'in and out' if you go inside! I remember the one on Avery when I lived in Mission Viejo (that one was 20-25 minutes away too but I was healthy wealthy and gas was cheap then *G*) with a Carl's next door and a Jack-in-the-Box on the corner, right? But...the only place with a line of cars onto the street was, you guessed it, I&O. I always felt bad for poor Carl's and JitB - but not bad enough to use them when, right there, in all it's red and white glory (surrounded by a halo) was In & Out.

Oh, and have I mentioned that this small chain (they're only in 5? western states) has a 'most secret' menu? *nods*  Like, okay, they have the traditional and popular "Double-Double" burger (my burger of choice), but they also have (off the menu), the 3x3 (I think you can figure it out) and the 4x4! You can also order the "Protein-style", which is the entire burger - wrapped in lettuce instead of a bun (I LOVE IT) and yep, this secret item started the whole 'wrap' thing. And of course, their ultra-secret and infamous "Animal-Style burger" which simply means the burgers are grilled on one side, then mustard is added on the top before it's flipped and, finally, instead of a fresh onion (my burgers are always sans onions, no matter what), you get 'em grilled (whole or chopped, your choice). But their most secret items involve the fries; like the "Animal-style" topped with that wonderfully melting cheese, secret sauce and grilled onions. You can also get them with just the cheese - or just the sauce. I still prefer mine with Chocolate - as in shake. :) Another secret menu tip: Order the fries "Light", which is basically blanched, then take them home and fry them the second time yourself. I used to do this when I lived in Lakewood because the fries either never made it home (they were just too good) or if they did, were limp and lifeless. The burgers stay remarkably hot even while waiting for you to do the 'second' fry on your fries! :)

Now you see why I need saving? But don't try too hard, okay? I intend on being the first in line when they officially open.
*eyes Abby and wonders how much she can get for her*
*pets pet with a guilty hand for even thinking such a thing...but really...how much could I....*

And under the cut, just to whet your appetite...photos. Drool away....


IN-N-OUT

The Double-Double
19600ab526e5ac9f_m

The regular fries                               The best way: Well Done
light20110228-in-n-out-secret-menu - 25

Yep, I need saving, all right. And In & Out is about to do just that. *G*

Tags:
Current Mood: content content

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
claudia603 From: claudia603 Date: January 10th, 2013 02:23 am (UTC) (Link)
HOLY CRAP, I put 10 pounds on just reading your post!!!!!!!

Wow!

Thank goodness we don't have one of those where I live! Good luck with that! ;)
alyburns From: alyburns Date: January 10th, 2013 02:25 am (UTC) (Link)

LOL!

I can't wait for them to open. It will be my reward for each doctor's appt I don't cancel! LOL! (I'm notorious for cancelling them *G*)
mizz_destiny From: mizz_destiny Date: January 10th, 2013 04:08 am (UTC) (Link)
WHY. WHY THIS POST?

we have five guys on the East Coast, which is ALMOST as good. Damn this post for making me hungry though.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: January 11th, 2013 04:23 am (UTC) (Link)

LOL!

BUT, is Five Guys CLOSE? *cackles loudly* If I have to be tempted - YOU have to be tempted! :)
mizz_destiny From: mizz_destiny Date: January 11th, 2013 01:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: LOL!

NOT REALLY. Uggh. Still hungry.
aerianya From: aerianya Date: January 10th, 2013 05:50 am (UTC) (Link)
We fell victim to them in Las Vegas almost passed them up. Burgers really? we're on vacation for cryin' out loud in Vegas, who wants to eat burgers? Insidious thing that place! I get the regular and have a hard time eating the whole thing! and boxes! Love the boxes and lap thing(I forget it's been 2 years).
In and Out Burger 9+ hours from my house....sigh
We finally got Olive Garden so maybe someday? nah probably not.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: January 11th, 2013 04:28 am (UTC) (Link)

Man, in the old days, I'd probably

have driven 9.5 hours for In & Out! LOL! Once tried...Oy. Olive Garden is pretty insidious too! All-you-can-eat salad and breadsticks? And the combinations? Thank GOD there isn't one of *those* close by! :)

And yes, the best part of eating via the drive-thru at I&O are those wonderful boxes and placemats. BUT, I do have one...er...two...complaints: The brown tissue around the burger - it's the SAME color and it never fails, I take that fourth big bite and eat paper! LOL! And two: They always put the napkins right on TOP of the food so they're all greasy and totally unusable! LOL! *Note to self: take own napkins when new I&O burger opens*

*BG*
aliciajd From: aliciajd Date: January 10th, 2013 05:53 am (UTC) (Link)
When I moved from California to Nebraska 26 years ago I lost 20 pounds in the first year. I credit all of that to the absence to In and Out burgers from my diet, as all of the other food here was tastier and much higher in calories.

I feel for you. (a bit of that emotion is envy, though)
alyburns From: alyburns Date: January 11th, 2013 04:28 am (UTC) (Link)

Well, if I only gain 20lbs

in its first year - I can live with that. *G*
bluewolf458 From: bluewolf458 Date: January 10th, 2013 07:41 am (UTC) (Link)
I can sympathise, without being remotely tempted.

If burgers were made from chicken, I could possibly be tempted, but not as long as they're made from minced beef which - to my mind - is totally not worth the effort of eating, no matter how much it's tarted up.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: January 11th, 2013 04:29 am (UTC) (Link)

I won't mention the number of

delicious chicken burgers around here, then.... *BG*
bluewolf458 From: bluewolf458 Date: January 11th, 2013 07:23 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: I won't mention the number of

Hmmm... never seen a chicken burger - I thought by saying 'chicken' I'd be commenting on something that never happened! :-)

Though again, seriously - I just don't like 'junk' food. That includes things like hot dogs... might be simpler to say I don't like 'fast' food in general. McDonalds, Wimpey, any of those chains.

By the way - did you ever get your Christmas calendar? I sent off five in early December; one isn't online and I don't really expect to hear from, but I know two arrived just a couple of days ago...
chriselora55 From: chriselora55 Date: January 10th, 2013 10:02 am (UTC) (Link)
*Whimper*
alyburns From: alyburns Date: January 11th, 2013 04:29 am (UTC) (Link)

Yep....

*pets Chris*
(Deleted comment)
alyburns From: alyburns Date: January 12th, 2013 02:07 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: I wish

*decides to protect gallbladder at all costs*! On a serious note, I've heard how once lost, eating habits have to change. I'm glad you can sneak a fry and hopefully don't suffer as a result. :(
16 comments or Leave a comment