?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I have discovered my cat, Abby, IS the Chaos Theory! - alyburns' (aka sideburns & alyjude) Hiding Place
If you spoke faster than David Hewlett you’d travel back in time: Michael Shanks
alyburns
alyburns
I have discovered my cat, Abby, IS the Chaos Theory!
I know I've mentioned how she has OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder - or is it COD - Compulsive Obsessive Disorder? I suspect it would matter only to someone suffering from either OCD or COD, which could be Cash on Delivery) - meaning that her water must never drop below a certain level no matter how fresh it is, and I can never fill her food bowl higher than a certain level, and no doors can be shut if open, or open if shut (yeah, go ahead, figure that line out - I dare you!), and if, when playing soccer in the bathroom, she bumps any part of her body against anything else, she has to stop and clean that area immediately, even if she's losing to me! But now, now I've discovered she's the Chaos Theory too (you know, the whole philosophy that when that butterfly in China flaps its wings, we have an earthquake in California as explained so well in Jurassic Park? Yeah, that one - of course, most butterflies are dead now due to the poor air quality because China's doing most of our manufacturing but without our EPA, but hey, it's the idea). See, if I blow on her fur, say around her neck, she'll clean her butt. If I kiss the tip of her nose, she scratches her ear. If I scratch her chest, she decides her left paw needs cleaning and if I kiss her furry, soft jawline, she scratches behind her right ear. See? One act in one area of her body, causes another act elsewhere on her body.

Chaos Theory personified and personally geographical.

The Chaos Theory applies to playing as well. She prefers paper rolled into small balls (especially for our soccer matches and fetching) over expensive cat toys, right? But lately - Chaos Theory. So now I throw a wadded up piece of paper and she comes back with a cat toy purchased in November of 2007 and lost forever in November of 2007. If I throw *that* toy, she comes back with the tape dispenser roll (you know, that round thing left over when the scotch tape is gone?) I threw for her back in '08 but was never seen again, even by my friend who cleans for me. If she brings me the stick with the string and the fuzzy mouse at the end so I can swing it around for her to chase and jump seven feet into the air to catch, she finds, instead, the single thread hanging down from my underwear (don't ask how it could be hanging down far enough to be seen by anyone, even a cat) and goes after it. I'm sure she thinks it's hilarious that I'm waving that damn stick around like an idiot while she digs her claws into my thigh - and that one. single. thread.

It's as if I, like, stubbed my toe and then needed to make a trip to the Ladies Room. Or burped, thus signaling the need to have my hair cut.

Chaos Theory.

Of course, none of the above actually happens to me - when I burp, everyone knows it means time to file my nails. So definitely no Chaos Theory for me or my body. But Abby? Oh, yeah. Scientists could learn a lot from her.

PS: I'd like to know how she can jump the wall higher today, at 6.5 years of age (or almost 40 in human years), then when she was younger? And now she tackles TWO walls - one after the other - when as a younger cat, she'd only pull her Donald O'Connor move on one wall. 'Tis a mystery. 

Tags:

7 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
sallye From: sallye Date: April 24th, 2013 03:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Crap! Shes 6 already? Where the heck is time going? But I agree with your theory - cats are fun.
alyburns From: alyburns Date: April 24th, 2013 04:24 am (UTC) (Link)

Yep, 6 and will 7

in September. My how time flies with children. *BG*
cross_stitchery From: cross_stitchery Date: April 24th, 2013 06:43 am (UTC) (Link)
just don't kiss the tip of her nose right after she's cleaned her butt ;-)
alyburns From: alyburns Date: April 24th, 2013 10:57 pm (UTC) (Link)

ROTFLOL!

Sage advice, my friend, sage advice. :)
finlaure From: finlaure Date: April 24th, 2013 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aren't cats the most fun creature ever!! Mine loves to wind around my legs as I try to run to the bathroom!!!!!!!!!!
alyburns From: alyburns Date: April 24th, 2013 10:57 pm (UTC) (Link)

Oh, yeah,

'tripping' us is their favorite entertainment! "Oh, see my pet fall to the ground with such grace - NOT!" I think it's their way of showing us that CATS are graceful and we -- aren't. :)
alobear From: alobear Date: April 25th, 2013 09:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think my husband and your cat are going to get along very well when we come visit in May! He has a weird OCD symmetry thing, where if he knocks/scratches/touches a bit on one side of his body, he has to knock/scratch/touch the same bit on the other side of his body.

Though, now that I think about it, that sounds rather more orderly than chaotic, so perhaps they'll cancel each other out and both disappear! :o)
7 comments or Leave a comment