?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Okay, we all love The Sentinel, - alyburns' (aka sideburns & alyjude) Hiding Place
If you spoke faster than David Hewlett you’d travel back in time: Michael Shanks
alyburns
alyburns
Okay, we all love The Sentinel,
that's a given. But we also know it was a...well, not a well-written show all the time. Or even...part of the time. Most of us senfen have said over and over again that it was the 'performances' of RB and GM that lifted the show up and above its plots and direction; that RB and GM had the kind of chemistry that allowed Jim Ellison and Blair Sandburg to overcome all the problems; allowed us, the fans, to overlook plot holes big enough for a ocean liner to sail through, dialogue that occasionally made us wince, and ridiculous continuity problems. We loved Jim and Blair so much, we were able to convince UPN to bring it back for a fourth season, albeit a short one. Why am I bringing all of this up? Because I just found an article written in 2010 and I just had to share it with you guys. I never laughed so hard in my life (the 'review' isn't exactly a good one, but there's obvious love for the show anyway) and didn't feel a bit guilty for the laughter - because it was all true. *G* So go read it here and have fun. Then, if you're a TS author, write a story. The article actually made me 'want' to write again, to bring Jim and Blair back to life. Man, I miss those two men.

GM66MI

Tags:

10 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
bluewolf458 From: bluewolf458 Date: May 6th, 2013 06:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Snicker.

Yeah, a lot of the attraction was the character interaction. But let's face it, hardly *any* TV series has consistently good development in its scripts... hence the number of 'fix-its' around in pretty well any fandom you care to mention.

Back when I was still writing Star Trek, a friend and I wrote a fairly lengthy AU series, in the course of which which we 'rewrote' certain episodes. We soon discovered that there were some it was almost impossible to redevelop, and others where it was more than easy. And that, I think, goes for any series.
cluesby4 From: cluesby4 Date: May 6th, 2013 11:46 am (UTC) (Link)
TTA with bluewolf. I still think its funny. The first time I saw Sentinel was during its run on UPN. One episode. I don't even remember which one. All I know is that I hated it...who was that weird long haired guy? LOL

Then when I was searching for K/S fanfiction for the first time, I kept bumping into these Sentinel stories. And man, they (including yours) were good! So I guess I fell in love with the series because of the fanfiction. ;-)

Edited at 2013-05-06 11:48 am (UTC)
vamysteryfan From: vamysteryfan Date: May 6th, 2013 01:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
That was really funny! And mostly spot on. Amazing how the love for the show and our two guys keeps going and going...
alobear From: alobear Date: May 6th, 2013 05:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
I haven't actually seen the show in years, but that article still resonated as being painfully true - and very funny!

I'm building back up towards writing some Sentinel fanfic - I need to rewatch it first, plus I have to get Supernatural out of my system - but the pull is getting stronger... :o)
brianapotter From: brianapotter Date: May 7th, 2013 01:24 am (UTC) (Link)
I love that you still have such love for The Sentinel! What makes it sweeter for me is that you are the reason that I came to love Sentinel fan fiction! Sure wish you did still write it! And the article was terrific - poking fun at all the right places while maintaining a love of an awesome group of characters (played by incredibly HOT men)!
alyburns From: alyburns Date: May 7th, 2013 03:08 am (UTC) (Link)

Me?

and thanks to that article, I am still writing TS! :) Just about finished with a WIP that's been sitting around for years. Once it's done, then onto a sequel to The Wedding March and then a prequel to Burning Bright - both for a wonderful friend in the UK. It feels good to be lost inside TS again. :)
mab_browne From: mab_browne Date: May 7th, 2013 08:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, that was something cute that I hadn't seen before. And yay for seeing in the comments that you're doing a sequel to The Wedding March. :-)
alyburns From: alyburns Date: May 8th, 2013 12:21 am (UTC) (Link)

I'm hoping to be able to finish the sequel

that article really motivated me. :)
unbelievable2 From: unbelievable2 Date: May 12th, 2013 09:31 am (UTC) (Link)
So glad it's motivating you to write TS again!
But as an assessment, defo hilarious, and a teeny bit unfair in places, but I see where it's coming from! What I would love is a reboot - they are so *in* right now :) - with the same cast, of course, but with really good scripts. Oh, hang on, that's our fanfic...
;)
alyburns From: alyburns Date: May 12th, 2013 10:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

LOL! You're right about fanfic

We were so lucky with TS to have some of the best authors out there - and yep, their stories were so often better than anything the writers on the show actually came up with! :)
10 comments or Leave a comment